3044UMTX - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: November 14, 2005
Location of Discovery: Pasadena, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male and/or Hispanic
Height: 5'6" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healing ankle injury, skull fractures.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Numerous dental restorations, including a porcelain bridge of the left-lower molars and premolars.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Banana Republic T-shirt (white and gray), tattered XXL T-shirt, Khaki Banana Republic Chinos pants size 33/30. P55 shorts sized medium. Leather belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Money was found with the remains.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located by construction workers at a construction site near a field, at 12800 Port Road in Pasadena, Texas, near the new Bayport terminal.

Pasadena police and officials with the Harris County Medical Examiner's Office, including an anthropologist, were called to the site in the 12800 block of Port Road about 09:45 a.m. After searching the area for other clues, police also found a leg bone and a shirt.

The area where the skull was found is made up of dense undergrowth and is on Port of Houston Authority property near where Port Road dead-ends into Todville Road, about a half-mile from Galveston Bay

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML05-3226

NCIC Case Number: U540019008
NamUs Case Number: 349
Former Hot Case Number: 1574

Information Source(s)

NamUs
HCIFS
Houston Chronicle

Admin Notes

Added: 3/28/09; Last Updated: 1/2/18