3043DFKY - Susan Renee Riedling

1 2

Name: Susan Renee Riedling
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 31, 1986
Location Last Seen: Brooks, Bullitt County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1968
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'4"
Weight: 106-110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Susie, Susan Mullins, Susan Shinn
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 7 weeks pregnant at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Susan Riedling was last seen on June 23, 1986.

Susan was last seen by her mother on March 31, 1986, watching the NCAA National Championship game on tv.

Right before she disappeared, Susan and her husband had friends over for a bonfire at their home on Roe Hill Road in Brooks.

Detectives interviewed several people who attending the bonfire. According to reports, Susan and her husband had got into an argument and he made their guests leave.

Shortly after Susan's disappearance, her husband moved out of state. He has not been named as a suspect, but he is considered a person of interest.

Susan was pregnant at the time of her disappearance. According to Susan's mother, Susan's husband and his family did not want Susan to have the baby.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bullitt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lynn Hunt
Agency Phone Number: 502-543-2514
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0623386235

NamUs Case Number: 23648

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WAVE-TV News/NBC

Admin Notes

Added: 4-8-2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr