3042UMTX- Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: March 29, 2006
Location of Discovery: Kleberg County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Exposure

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-31 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: 265 to 270 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Silver glitter nail polish on the left and right pinkie fingers.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green zip-up hood sweatshirt, black sweat pants, black Hanes boxer brief size XXL and white with red stripes Adidas brand tennis shoes. He was carrying a black backpack with an extra pair of polo jeans and a brown belt in it.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The male died as a result of exposure to the elements in Kleberg County, Texas. He is believed to possibly be an illegal immigrant.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Kleberg County Justice of the Peace
Agency Contact Person: Ric Ortiz
Agency Phone Number: 361-296-3214 or 361-884-4994
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006030514

Agency Name: Kleberg County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 361-595-8500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0606003

NCIC Case Number: U780019868
NamUs Case Number: 3176
Former Hot Case Number: 990

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 4/1/08; Last Updated: 1/2/18