3040DFWA - Michelle Renee Giusti

1

Name: Michelle Renee Giusti
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 5, 1963
Location Last Seen: Port Townsend, Jefferson County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 26, 1961
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 30 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sharon Giusti and her two infant children, Michelle and Clara, disappeared from their Port Townsend farm on March 5, 1963.

On March 9, 1963, Sharon's husband reported that his wife and two daughters disappeared from the family farm four days earlier. The Giusti farm was located about five miles south of Port Townsend, Washington. The husband told deputies that he had been working in the fields all afternoon and when he returned at the end of the day, his family, a car, some clothing and cash were missing. Relatives told deputies that they had neither seen nor heard from Sharon or her two children since March 5 of that year.

The day after Sharon's husband filed the missing persons report, the car that Sharon was driving was found underneath a highway overpass about 1 mile from the farm. The car was unlocked and there was no trace of Sharon or the kids.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Robert Gebo
Agency Phone Number: 360-385-3831
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-0482

NamUs Case Number: 12506

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/5/11; Last Updated: 8/14/22 - By: hb