Date of Discovery: November 23, 2006
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2-5 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of left nasal bones; arthritis of lower spine.
Dentals: Available. Mandible not recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in a makeshift homeless camp, at 11896 South Main in southwest Houston, TX.
The remains were found in a large overgrown and undeveloped field adjacent to the 11800 block of South Main Street.
A person using a metal detector came across the skeletal remains on the 23rd of November but did not call the police until the next morning.
Forensic anthropologists with the Harris County Medical Examiner's office handled the recovery of the remains. They estimated that the remains had been at the location for over a year.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML06-3606
NCIC Case Number: U340019400
NamUs Case Number: 1842
Former Hot Case Number: 1505
Added: 3/7/09; Last Updated: 1/2/18