To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: June 15, 2007
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 4'11" to 5'1"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans and T-shirt with "Are you ready for today Houston Chronicle?"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found floating in Bayou at 3906 North McCarty road in Houston, TX.
The man was found on the bank of Huntington Bayou near the parking lot of a business called International Trucks of Houston. To the right of the decedent was a bridge.
Several other businesses were located across the bayou.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML07-2030
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0707001
NCIC Case Number: U050021157
NamUs Case Number: 958
Former Hot Case Number: 979
NamUs
TXDPS
HCIFS
Harris County Medical Examiner
Added: 3/4/08; Last Updated: 1/2/17