3035DFMI - Dona Lee Thompson

Right: circa 1964

Name: Dona Lee Thompson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 17, 1996
Location Last Seen: Port Austin, Huron County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1946
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'7"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; short, worn above the ears
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: nee Toombs; Dona Bezk
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Prescription eyeglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dona, originally from New Jersey, was a manager at Jacobs Lakeview Manor , a group home in Port Austin. On April 17, 1996, Dona loaded some boxes into the group home's 1991 blue Chevrolet Lumina APV minivan and said she was going shopping in Bad Axe, approximately 18 miles south of Port Austin. She was never seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Port Austin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 989-738-5180
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-96

NamUs Case Number: 9795
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/23/11; Last Updated: 10-28-2022 - By: hwa