Name: Martha Bertha Martinez Maxwell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1992
Location Last Seen: Fort Worth, Texas
Date of Birth: Circa 1951
Age: 41 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Martha Martinez Maxwell was reported missing by her family in 1992. Her family last heard from her on Mother's Day in 1992. Her car was still at home, her passport untouched and her credit cards left behind.
Her husband told police that she had left on her own.
Investigators reopened the case in 2011 following her former husband's arrest on charges of abducting and torturing another woman.
He divorced Martha in 1995, and has never been charged in her disappearance.
In early 1987, Martinez was found on a road in Carter County, Oklahoma, beaten, sexually assaulted and her throat cut. She woke up in the hospital and only remembered her husband attacking her, binding her, drugging her and beating her. Martha Maxwell stopped cooperating and a grand jury never returned an indictment in the case investigated by the Watauga police department. By the end of the year, the Maxwells were back living together. Maxwell was a dedicated mother and that may have played a part in her decision to return to the man she said abused her.
Agency Name: Fort Worth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 817-392-4430
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Added: 3-18-2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr