3032UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: January 9, 2000
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2000 or earlier
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed nasal fracture, distal left fibula fracture, osteoarthritis posterior herniation of the ninth thoracic vertebra.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor dental health.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Rusted bracelet with "David" and "Love Abbie".
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a wooded area at 1157 Golfair Boulevard, in Jacksonville, FL.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Tammy Jennings or Arlene Murnak
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000, 904-255-4003 (Jennings) or 904-630-0977 (Murnak)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-0036

NCIC Case Number: U830018022
NamUs Case Number: 744
Former Hot Case Number: 836

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/19/07; Last Updated: 12/11/17