3032DFCA - Rochelle Claudia White

ALT TXT

Name: Rochelle Claudia White
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 30, 1973
Location Last Seen: San Juan Capistrano, Orange County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 8, 1951
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 110 to 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Crossed eyes, had previous eye corrective surgery; wears glasses; large birthmark on inside of knee, unknown which knee

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rochelle was last seen on July 30, 1973 at her home in San Juan Capistrano. According to her husband, Gary White, Rochelle was asleep in bed when he left for work about 6:30 a.m.

Rochelle worked at the Carlsbad United Parcel Service at the time, and had recently been promoted. She did not come to work that day.

Her car was located the morning of July 31, in the UPS parking lot. Inside was her purse, her wallet, and driver's license.

She was in the process of divorcing her husband. They still lived together at their home. A court date was scheduled for July 31, 1973. Rochelle never showed up for court.

When questioned by authorities, it was learned that White hadn't gone into work on the day of his wife's disappearance. Instead, he drove aimlessly around the beaches that morning, then drove to the San Juan Capistrano dump to drop a load of trash from his pickup.

Detectives found nothing unusual in the house shared by Rochelle and her husband. They also spent three days sifting through debris at the dump.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Mary Lopes, Investigative Assistant
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7000
Agency E-Mail: mlopes(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 390-131

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5517

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Evening Independent (St. Petersburg, FL) - May 29, 1980

Admin Notes

Added: 3/15/11; Last Updated: 10/27/2021 - By: hb