Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: August 28, 1998
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 6'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed nasal fractures, with some evidence of possible infection of the fractures along the left eye and side of the nose. Two healing fractures present on the left 10th rib. Orthopedic plate with 5 holes and 4 cross head screws (middle hole empty). Multiple healed fractures of left 2nd, 3rd, and 4th metacarpals (hand) resulting in angulation and shortening of the bones.
Dentals: Available. Some missing teeth; orthopedic plate on lower jaw. 1, 16, 17, 32 may have been congenitally absent. Pronounced spaces/diastemas between #20-21 and #28-29. Buccal surfaces of #20 and 29 are rotated mesially. Enamel defect on buccal surface of #18.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Shorts with elastic waistband; socks and white/blue/orange Nike sneakers, size 9.5.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: String or rope was found with the body.
The decedent was located at San Pablo Road and Beach Boulevard, in Jacksonville, FL. He was in wooded area near an area where transients camp. String/rope tied around both ankles; similar string tied around trunk of nearby tree.
Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore or Arlene Murnak
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000, 904-255-4003 (Moore) or 904-630-0977 (Murnak)
Agency E-Mail: MMoore(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 98-0997
Agency Name: C.A. Pound Human Identification Lab
Agency Contact Person: Anthony Falsetti
Agency Phone Number: 352-273-8320
Agency E-Mail: falsetti(at)ufl.edu%20
Agency Case Number: 8D98
NCIC Case Number: U980020045
NamUs Case Number: 747
Former Hot Case Number: 835
Added: 11/19/07; Last Updated: 12/11/17