302DFNM - Jennifer Lynn Pentilla

2 3 Age-Progression
Left: Pentilla, circa 1991; Right: Age-Progression to age 27 (circa 2000)

Name: Jennifer Lynn Pentilla
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 17, 1991
Location Last Seen: Deming, Luna County, New Mexico.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 4, 1973
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 120-125 pounds
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jen
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. She had a medical condition. She wears eyeglasses brand name; Lazza Fortell; , with brown frames. Blood type O-Positive. A mole on her left forearm. Diagonal scars on the tips of her index and middle fingers. Personal Effects: Two Bibles and a return airplane ticket

Identifiers

Dentals: She has a gap between her upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue "Bum" sweatshirt, tank top, denim shorts, socks and brown hiking boots.
Jewelry: A silver ring with the words "Loves Jesus". Dog tags. A "Rice Crispy" watch. Friendship bracelet.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pentilla is originally from Great Falls, Montana. She moved to Missoula, Montana shortly before leaving for New Mexico in 1991. She left Missoula in late September 1991 and flew to San Diego, California, bringing her bicycle, camping gear, and two Bibles. She planned to bike from San Diego to Las Cruces, New Mexico, where she was to meet a missionary group and assist the poor, then on to visit Mexico.

Pentilla left San Diego, riding her white "Fuji" mountain bicycle and carrying a backpack and camping gear. From October 1, 1991, to October 17, Pentilla called her mother eight times, reporting her progress and her ambition to make it into Mexico.

She was last seen at a Shell service station on Pine Street in Deming, New Mexico, just 30 miles north of the Mexican border. From there she called her mother at approximately 09.00 on October 17 to say she'd changed her plans. She'd heard that a woman alone in Mexico might be in danger, so she'd decided to go to Minnesota to see a friend. Pentilla's mother offered to pay for her transport there after she made more concrete plans, and Pentilla agreed to call her mother that evening. She never called back, never arrived at the friend's home and has not been heard from again.

About a year later, on September 4, 1992, two dove hunters found Pentilla's camping equipment and journal under a tarp in a remote area between Hatch and Deming off of State Road 26, about 46 miles northeast of Deming.

A missing persons report was generated on November 1, 1991, by the Missoula Police Department. The investigation of Jennifer’s disappearance was the subject of national news coverage but no information as to her location has surfaced.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Deming Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 505-546-3481; 505-524-6111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: New Mexico State Police
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigations - Sgt. Stephen Cary
Agency Phone Number: 505-524-6111; 505-524-6159
Agency E-Mail: Stephen.Cary@state.nm.us%20
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Missoula Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 406-552-6300
Agency E-Mail: police@ci.missoula.mt.us
Agency Case Number: 050404

NCIC Case Number: M527106230

Information Source(s)

ChildQuest
New Mexico State Police : Cold Case Homicide Investigations
NCMA
Great Falls Tribune
MT DOJ
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr