3029UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent

Date of Discovery: November 7, 1974
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown, but had medium build.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previously healed facial fractures of left side (probably same incident and producing noticeable asymmetry of the eye orbits); healing right first rib fracture; arthritis of right hip; old right knee injury.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; The skull shows very poor dental hygiene. Number 9 shows fracture of enamel and tooth. Number 17, 18, 19, 20, and 21 are absent as well as that portion of the jaw.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pants, a pair of socks and a pair of shoes (descriptions unavailable).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in the 1900 block of W Beaver Street in Jacksonville, Florida on November 7, 1974. The remains were recovered in a vacant field behind the Ryder Truck rental company in the 1900 block of West Beaver Street. The pants were still on the bones of the legs and shoes on the feet.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: meoinv1(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 74-1453

NCIC Case Number: U160021376
NamUs Case Number: 785
Former Hot Case Number: 164

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 06/20/2024