Name: Juanita Marie Oxenrider
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 14, 1976
Location Last Seen: Pasadena, Anne Arundel County, Maryland
Date of Birth: circa 1947
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 92 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three months pregnant
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Juanita Oxenrider, her husband Donald and Thomas Maynard rode to the White Rocks Marina in Pasadena shortly before 10 a.m. Police said no one saw the trio board the Oxenrider's 28-foot cabin cruiser. The boat had to be taken from storage for the fishing trip. The trio reportedly told friends they were going out for the afternoon. Several minutes later, the boat was seen motoring out near Bodkin Creek at the mouth of the Patapsco River. Oxenrider's car was found at the White Rocks Marina.
At about 10:30 a.m., several nearby boaters said they heard an explosion and spotted the wooden cabin cruiser in flames. Within five minutes, two Department of Natural Resources patrol boats arrived. The fire spread quickly, however, and the boat sank in about 15 feet of water. No bodies were found. Because of the 45-degree temperature of the water and the severity of the fire, investigators theorized that all aboard perished. The victims apparently were carried away by the tides and remained on the bay floor. A check of the boat's charred hull did not indicate what ignited the fire. The fuel tanks were intact.
Donald Oxenrider's body washed ashore six months later.
Maynard, a precious metals dealer from Peninsula Farm Road, was spotted several times in Florida and Canada in the six years after the incident. Once, he was stopped by Canadian police on a traffic violation, but later released. Investigators said his quick departure after the accident and apparent attempts to conceal his identity have cast doubt on whether the sinking was an accident and whether Mrs Oxenrider drowned. Thomas Maynard reappeared in 1986. After a decade of hiding, he surrendered to police to face an old, unrelated robbery charge in Baltimore County.
Juanita Oxenrider's body has never been found. She has since been legally declared dead.
Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Christina Becker
Agency Phone Number: 410-386-3029
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H6517721
NamUs Case Number: 21515
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The Capital - February 2, 1983
Added: 3/11/18; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr