3028UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's tattoos.

Date of Discovery: January 1, 1989
Location of Discovery: Ft. Meyers, Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0" to 6'0
Weight: 153 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly hair, well distributed over scalp; mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Acne on shoulders and upper back (grey-yellow raised lesions up to 2.0 cm wide). Used cocaine, cigarettes and alcohol. Multiple "non-professional tattoos": on the left lateral arm is a heart with an arrow and the letter "S". Over the flexor aspect of the left forearm, a flower, heart and the name "Tammy". Over the left wrist, a dotted line encircling the wrist, associated with a triangular tattoo on the dorsum of the left hand.Three dots are present over each left knuckle. There is a small "x" in the web between the thumb and first finger. Over the right upper arm is the name "Sylvia". Over the right forearm is an indistinct tattoo which is possibly the name "Diane"

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on the back porch at 2111 Victoria, in Fort Myers, Florida on January 1, 1989. He has a possible identity of "David Funk."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Shaun Martin
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1989-00001

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1193
Former Hot Case Number: 624

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/6/18