3027UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 6, 1983
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks to a month prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Drowning under unknown circumstances

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'3"
Weight: 144 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; There were dental restorations present.
Fingerprints: Not available. Palm prints available for comparison.
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Faded blue jeans; 2 pairs of socks (inner pair with red trim); white sneakers, size 10; no laces; right shoe has "Mike Smith"; written on outer heel and inner sole; long sleeved t-shirt with Foghat Tight Shoes (Copyright 1980).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the St. Johns River at the Jacksonville Shipyards (750 E Bay Street) in Jacksonville, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000 or 904-255-4003
Agency E-Mail: MMoore(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 83-0133

Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-0500
Agency E-Mail: JSOCrimeTips(at)jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1983-59361

NCIC Case Number: U330021881
NamUs Case Number: 799
Former Hot Case Number: 879

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
District 4 Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 12/26/07; Last Updated: 06/23/21