Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: March 12, 1982
Location of Discovery: Ormond Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1979-1982
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined, but considered suspicious
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The dedecent's partial skeletal remains were located under pine needles 6.2 miles South of SR 40, and 200 yards West of Williamson Boulevard in a wooded area in rural Volusia County, Florida.
Agency Name: District 7 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marie Herrmann or Karla Orozco
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060 (Herrmann) or 904-962-5180 (Orozco)
Agency E-Mail: MEDEX(at)co.volusia.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 82-0112V
Agency Name: Volusia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 386-323-0151 or 386-239-8276
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-03-4145
NCIC Case Number: U604009312
NamUs Case Number: 927
Former Hot Case Number: 984
Added: 3/23/08; Last Updated: 4/16/20