3026DFMS - Katherine Marie Lowery

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Katherine Marie Lowery
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 2, 1999
Location Last Seen: Olive Branch, DeSoto County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1973
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kathy; Connie Harper
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Upper and lower dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On November 9, 1999, the DeSoto County Sheriff's Department was contacted by the Cheyenne, Wyoming Police Department about the arrest of Katherine Lowery's boyfriend, Steven DeLoge, for sexually abusing Katherine's 8 year old daughter in Cheyenne. In the process of interviewing the daughter, Cheyenne police learned that the daughter and her 9 year old brother hadn't seen their mother since February 2, 1999 while living in Olive Branch. Deputies went to the home Katherine and her family had rented and found it had been emptied and cleaned by the owner. Using chemical sprays, deputies found blood splatters on the floors and walls. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance. DeLoge is also a person of interest in the disappearance of his half-sister, Elizabeth Eisel.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DeSoto County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Candace Coleman
Agency Phone Number: 662-469-8027
Agency E-Mail: CColeman(at)desotocountyms.gov
Agency Case Number: 9911131047

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9672

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WMC-TV5/NBC

Admin Notes

Added: 3/11/11; Last Updated: 10/22/2021 - By: hb