Sketch of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: June 23, 1992
Location of Discovery: Brevard County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - charred/burned
Cause of Death: Car accident
Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown. Decedent wore a beard an mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendix missing.
Dentals: Available. Upper right 1st, 2nd, 3rd molar missing-healed, upper left 3rd molar missing-healed, lower left 2nd bicuspid impacted/incompletely erupted, lower right 1st, 2nd missing-healed third molar.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA:Not available.
Clothing: Ball cap with an emblem and "DAYTONA."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was a motorist burned to death with another man in a pickup during an accident on Interstate 95, south of Titusville. Their 1983 Chevrolet pickup left the roadway, struck a clump of trees and caught on fire. The decedent may have owned a motorcycle and frequently visited motorcycle shops. Thee owner of the vehicle was a passenger who also died. The owner lived in Paducah, Kentucky.
A witness had been hitchhiking and was in truck bed at time of the accident and stated the decedent used the name "Butch" or "Dutch."
Agency Name: District 18 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Anita Hasert
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-1981
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1992-00231
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2317
Former Hot Case Number: 1530
Added: 3/13/09; Last Updated: 11/29/17