3024UMFL - Unidentified Male

Necklace worn by the decedent.

Date of Discovery: June 6, 1991
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 127 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying, possibly dirty-blond, long and wiry.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Full upper dentures; lower partial dentures - claps # 18,21,27,29, 31.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue, long sleeve shirt Brand name L'Avion; Small (14-14 ½); gray blue pants, size 33; black belt, size 33. No shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found face down in Miami Canal NW at 125 Street and South River Drive in Miami, Florida on June 6, 1991. He may have had a history of traveling on Greyhound bus.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400 or 305-545-2460
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1991-0914

NCIC Case Number: U497143992
NamUs Case Number: 5324
Former Hot Case Number: 1760

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/25/9; Last Updated: 11/29/17