Name: Iva Lorene Edwards
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 26, 1974
Location Last Seen: Hialeah, Dade County, Florida
Date of Birth: Circa 1932
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A white Ranch House uniform.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Iva Edwards was last seen leaving the Ranch House restaurant on West 49th Street in Hialeah, where she worked as a waitress. She left with her estranged husband. Together, they walked across the street to the Big Daddy's Lounge. Another waitress watched them go about 01:30 a.m.
The husband admitted to detectives that he had had a drink with Iva, and then dropped her off at her apartment about 02:45. He denied knowing anything about Iva's disappearance and suggested she might have run off.
Iva was a mother of five. She lived with her daughter at the time.
Her daughters were certain their mother wouldn't have simply run away. All her clothes were still in the apartment.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Hialeah Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Ozzie Sardina
Agency Phone Number: 305-953-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1974-40067
NamUs Case Number: 27892
NamUs
Official Cold Case Investigations
Iva Edward's Family
Added: 3/10/11; Last Updated: 8/12/22 - By: hb