Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: April 2, 1985
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida.
Estimated Date of Death: 1985
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5' to 5'9"
Weight: 135-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, balding and receding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Described as having a hairy body and dark complected. Large 11" diagonal sutured scar running from the waistline in the small of his back to the right shoulder blade near the underarm. Small, crude tattoo of "L.R." on upper right arm near the shoulder. Broad nasal aperture.
Dentals: Available. Large gap between front teeth. Chipped upper front tooth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's partial dismembered remains were found washed upon the beach between April 2nd and 8th around Biscayne Bay and other Dade County waterways. His remains were found along with the dismembered remains of a woman, identified in 2013 as 27-year-old Nilsa Padilla. The victim died of gunshot wounds to the chest and abdomen. It is believed that a saw was used for dismemberment.
The two victims were dubbed "Tommy" and "Theresa Torso" by investigators.
Nilsa's boyfriend at the time, Jorge Walter Nuñez, is believed to be responsible for both murders but has never been apprehended by police.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400 or 305-545-2460
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1985-0954
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8293
Former Hot Case Number: 2349
NamUs
Miami New Times
Miami-Herald News Archives
Added: 1/11/11; Last Updated: 11/29/17