3022UMFL - Unidentified Male

Sketch of the decedent by Tricia Blair

Date of Discovery: September 18, 1999
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Probable alcohol poisoning

Physical Description

Aliases: "Caldelario Talvera" or "Candelario Ambrosio". These names were proven to be false.
Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5", estimated
Weight: 135 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Black. Mustache and slight beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1.5 inch linear scar on the right lower quadrant of his abdomen from an appendectomy (appendix removal). Multiple linear scars on the posterior aspect of the left forearm. Decedent had fatty changes of the liver and slight emphysematous changes of the lungs. The decedent was known to be a heavy drinker.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. The dentition was noted to be natural and in good repair.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - Status of submission is unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants, blue and white striped button-up shirt with a front chest pocket, and white underwear.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: $1.77, a brown wallet, and three keys.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent and his friends were drinking the night of September 17th at one of the friends' homes between 8:00 p.m. and approximately 10:45 p.m. The friends that were with him reported seeing him go into his home on S. 7th Street after he left his friend's house. When one of his friends tried to wake him up the next morning, he was unresponsive. The friends reported that the decedent had been drinking heavily the night before. He was known to be a heavy drinker.

The decedent was originally tentatively identified as "Caldelario Talvera"or "Candelario Ambrosio". These names were proven to be false.

The decedent reportedly told friends that he was from Mexico, which is where his estranged family still lived.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Adams
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300
Agency E-Mail: tips@colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 99-103521

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme@d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 1999-00236

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 8681
Former Hot Case Number: 2411

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDBB
Collier County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 05/22/11; Last Updated: 05/15/21