Reconstructions of the victim.
Date of Discovery: May 4, 1988
Location of Discovery: Key Largo, Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1988
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined, suspected homicide
Estimated Age: 30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair, short and curled tightly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. X-rays are available. Two gold teeth - On the upper middle incisors, the left one has a Playboy Bunny inlay and the other is plain.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Short green/aqua pants, boxer type underwear and a pull over shirt.
Jewelry: Unique gold ring in the shape of a horseshoe with diamonds estimated to be worth $2,000.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were discovered wrapped in three sheets by two boys playing in the woods. He was located on a gravel road north of power pole 212 (SR 905)
Agency Name: Monroe County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Judy Olsen
Agency Phone Number: 305-743-9011
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-0092
NCIC Case Number: U300811792
NamUs Case Number: 6212
Former Hot Case Number: 1973
NamUs
Miami Herald News Archives
Added: 7/19/10; Last Updated: 11/23/17