301DFBC - Velma Marie Duncan

1

Name: Velma Marie Duncan
Nickname/Alias: Unkown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 3, 1972
Location Last Seen: Between Williams Lake and Gang Ranch area, British Columbia Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 4, 1954
Age: 18 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1
Weight: 110 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Velma Marie Duncan lived with her brother in the Gang Ranch area near Williams Lake, BC. Her brother last saw her hitchhiking to Williams Lake. Ms. Duncan arrived at her sister’s residence. They went to the downtown core of Williams Lake on either May 3rd or 4th, 1972. Ms. Duncan entered a local bar, which was the last time she was seen. Ms. Duncan was in the first trimester of her pregnancy at the time. She was carrying twins.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Williams Lake RCMP
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 250-392-6211
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1996-7355

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
CBC News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04-07-2024 - By: kb