3017UMFL - Unidentified Male

No image available

Date of Discovery: August 26, 1991
Location of Discovery: Stock Island, Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1987 or prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Men's brown suit coat (no tags), White polo shirt with green/red stripes "Tour II" (size large), and mens black and white checkered pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

B&D Salvage Company was bringing an old shrimp boat, Maverick, to the surface of the Atlantic Ocean off Cow Key. Human remains covered in chains were found in the silt-filled hold of the boat. The boat had been partially submerged in shallow water. It was declared an abandoned and derelict vessel in 1987. The salvage company was working under contract with the city of Key West to use the boat as an artificial reef.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 16, Monroe County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Tiffany Fridley, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-743-9011
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-0150

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6203

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Miami Herald - Aug. 28, 1991

Admin Notes

Added: 10/13/17; Last Updated: 9/26/23