Name: Barbara Ann Hilton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 4, 1972
Location Last Seen: Montrose, Effingham County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Circa 1949
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'3"
Weight: 118-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a 3-inch scar on the right side of her neck.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was wearing a full-length lavendar maxi dress and sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: She had an oversized purse.
On Friday, August 4, 1972, Barbara Ann left her boyfriend's house at around 10 p.m., and arrived at a local tavern on the Montrose blacktop named the Highpoint Tavern. It was here that she was approached by two men and was never seen again.
Police found her green Chevy Nova abandoned along Illinois 121 a few miles from Montrose. The car was not disabled. Her car was originally moved from what is called Centerline Road and moved a few hundred feet north a short time later after midnight and left in the position it was found.
Her remains may have been placed into an old well which has since been filled in.
She was studying nursing at Lake Land College and working at St. Anthony's Hospital in Effingham before her disappearance. She planned to attend nursing school in Edwardsville in the fall.
She left behind a daughter.
Agency Name: Effingham County State's Attorney's Office
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Ron Kilman
Agency Phone Number: 217-342-8447
Agency E-Mail: rkilman(at)co.effingham.il.us
Agency Case Number: 08-2628
Agency Name: Effingham County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 217-342-2101
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S11-0899
NamUs Case Number: 9464
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Namus
Project Jason
Effingham County State's Attorney's Office
Herald & Review (Decatur, IL) - Sunday, August 23, 1998
Added: 2/28/11; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr