3014UMFL - Unidentified Male

No image available

Date of Discovery: March 28, 1993
Location of Discovery: Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1993 or earlier
State of Remains: Decompostion/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-80 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found in the Gulf of Mexico on March 28, 1993. Authorities suspect he may have been a boater or a fisherman who went missing out at sea.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Shaun Martin
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1993-00165

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1142

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 10/13/17; Last Updated: 10/13/17