3013DFCA - Mary Louise Walker

1

Name: Mary Louise Walker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 16, 1995
Location Last Seen: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 26, 1955
Age: 40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10" - 4'11"
Weight: 85 - 90 lbs
Hair Color: Black; straight and short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Wezzy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three whiskers on chin; tattoo of a red/black rose on left arm; tattoo of three cherries on left back, cherry stems tied in bow; two piercings in both ears; pierced nose; scar from hip to knee, right leg; one leg is longer than the other; walks with a limp

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black and white long sleeve shirt; black jeans; black corduroy shoes with white soles
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Walker was last seen by a witness on December 16 at her home on the 1900 block of Lewis Avenue after an altercation. She is unable to read or function on her own.

Mary had a domestic violence history with her longtime boyfriend. A witness saw the boyfriend/suspect punch Mary in the face, unconscious. He then made the witness leave the home. Mary has not been seen since.

The suspect is in prison on unrelated crimes.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Long Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Detail
Agency Phone Number: 562-435-6711
Agency E-Mail: LBPDMissingPersons@longbeach.gov
Agency Case Number: 95-87455

NamUs Case Number: 9441
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Namus
Press-Telegram (Long Beach, CA) - Wednesday, February 21, 1996

Admin Notes

Added: 2-10-2011; Last Updated: 11-02-2022 - By: hwa