3011DFCA - Elizabeth Dorothy Funchess

1 2

Name: Elizabeth Dorothy Funchess
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 6, 1977
Location Last Seen: San Jose, Santa Clara County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 26, 1977
Age: 7 months old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 20"
Weight: 15 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue gray
Nickname/Alias: Beth
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Elizabeth was last seen with her mother Diane on September 6, 1977 at the family home.

The mother's remains were located in September 1981. The child has never been found.

Height and weight are approximations.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Jose Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 408-277-8900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 772490878

NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601391

Information Source(s)

Namus MP#6089
The Calgary Herald
The Phoenix

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr