Facial Reconstructions by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: February 22, 2007
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months
State of Remains: Mostly skeletonized
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available; University of North Texas
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was discovered at South West 8th Street and Krome Avenue in Miami, Florida, by inmates that were released by the state corrections to work on the area.
Agency Name: Miami-Date County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2007-0479
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Chavarry
Agency Phone Number: 305-471-2400
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 070222-099085
NCIC Case Number: U370018724
NamUs Case Number: UP5171
Former Hot Case Number: 1184
Added: 08/21/2008; Last Updated: 04/16/2021