300UFMD - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstructions of the victim; gold tooth

Date of Discovery: August 16, 2002
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2001 to 2002
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Victim of homicide. Cause of death is stab wounds.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2", Estimated
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Dark color; pulled back with a knotted rubber band; short; cropped
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Gold front tooth with a dollar sign or "S" on it. She had an overbite. An unerupted 4th molar is present posterior to #1. #10 - peg (smaller than typical) incisor.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Triple twist wire earring in left ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 16, 2002 at 13:45; the victim was found in the yard at 3225 Ravenwood Avenue, in Northeast Baltimore, near a railroad track. The victim was wrapped in red electrical cord that was around the neck, hands, back and feet. She was in the fetal position in a wooded area behind the houses in the 3200 block, odd side, of Ravenwood Avenue. The victim was stabbed in the back, she was found to have knife marks in the 7th vertebrae. She was wrapped in Rome Cable (Red) UL 10 Gauge NoE13662. Body was found in a mummified state with no organs intact. All that remained was a skeleton and mummified skin. There were no fibers from clothes to trace. And there were no fingerprints because mummified bodies yield no prints.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-04493

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Glenn
Agency Phone Number: 410-396-2100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02H164

NCIC Case Number: U610004178
NamUs Case Number: 2878
NCMEC Number: USMD024h11381

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Baltimore Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 2/24/2018