3009UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the decedent by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: August 25, 1986
Location of Discovery: Covina, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 11-20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond, about one inch in length.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clean-shaven.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Several fillings were observed.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White jockey shorts, blue denim jeans, and high-top tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck by a vehicle on the west-bound I-10 San Bernardino Freeway when he attempted to cross the roadway. It is believed he was seen sitting under a call box under the Via Verde on ramp shortly before he died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 1-323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 86-11032

NCIC Case Number: U038594764
NamUs Case Number: 4156
NCMEC Case Number: 1184144

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/18/17; Last Updated: 11/13/18