Name: April L. Grisanti
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1985
Location Last Seen: Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Date of Birth: May 1, 1964
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, possibly striped; black rabbit fur coat; black shirt; white sneakers
Jewelry: Small silver plain ring; thin silver ring with turquoise stone
Additional Personal Items: Gray/beige clutch-style purse with zipper top
April Grisanti was last seen on February 1, 1985, after leaving Anthony's Cafe at 174 Main Street with her ex-boyfriend, James C. Aaron. He also goes by the nickname "Purple". On the evening of 1/31/85 into 2/1/85 the two had been involved in a physical altercation and the police responded but Grisanti did not press charges. Police observed one of Grisanti's fingers was bleeding.
At approximately 12:15am while leaving the bar, Grisanti was forcefully abducted by Aaron into his blue Cadillac and drove off north on Main Street. Aaron told police that Grisanti had gotten out of his car at a stoplight three blocks from the bar. Grisanti's car was later located in the Norwalk River, near Ann Street. Her wallet with driver's license, credit cards, and birth certificate were found in Norwalk about 1 month later.
Aaron was arrested on February 10, 1985 and charged with kidnapping. He was convicted and incarcerated until December 9, 1991. Aaron died in 2015.
Aaron's first wife, Mary (Frattalone) Aaron, went missing in July 1981 and her skeletal remains were located in August 1981 in the woods behind the Route 123 Commuter Lot near Route 15.
Agency Name: Norwalk Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Daniel Serio
Agency Phone Number: 203-854-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-3608
NamUs Case Number: 3272
NamUs
Norwalk Police Cold Case Unit
The Hour - Feb, 4, 1985
ABC-News
Hartford Courant - Apr. 29, 2021
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 5/24/22 - By: kc