3000UMFL - Unidentified Male

Sketch of the decedent

Date of Discovery: January 11, 1982
Location of Discovery: West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 132
Hair: Black and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture on nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. One crown noted along with several amalgam fillings.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: V-Neck pull over shirt, red slacks (size 30W 30L), Black hightop lace-up boots and floppy camouflaged hat
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: A note from "Rev. Ewing."

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains found by hitchhiker in wooded area 30 feet North of Okeechobee Blvd and 100 yards from junction of 441.

He was known to pick up aluminum cans along the same road he was found and was familliar to those in the area, yet nobody knew his name.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: mbell(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 82-P-10

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 808

Information Source(s)

Namus
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 10/3/17; Last Updated: 10/1/18