2UMIA - Unidentified Male

Case File 2UMIA Case File 2UMIA2
Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: March 31, 1986
Location of Discovery: Decorah, Winneshiek County, Iowa
Estimated Date of Death: April 1985
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: 145 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Plaid white, tan, black, (Sears-Roebuck Oakbrook Sportsman/Sportswear label) pile-lined jacket, medium white, tan, short sleeve terry cloth Wedgefield shirt, blue corduroy Levi pants with 33" waist, Size 30-32 Fruit of the Loom jockey shorts, black socks, extra-large Madison blue windbreaker and brown shoes (reconstruction pictured depicts actual clothing).
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: One dollar bill, pink blanket and a match book.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located between hay bales on a farm near Decorah, Winneshiek County, Iowa on March 31, 1986. The individual may have been traveling from Ohio to California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Terry Hoil
Agency Phone Number: 515-725-1500
Agency E-Mail: dciinfo(at)dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: 8601490

Agency Name: Winneshiek County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 563-382-4268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Winneshiek County - 1986

Agency Name: Iowa Office of the State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: John C. Kraemer
Agency Phone Number: 515-725-1400
Agency E-Mail: iosme@(at)idph.iowa.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Iowa Missing Person Information Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo(at)dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U820003404
NamUs Case Number: 2620

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation
KCRG

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/9/18