Artistic renderings of the victim; Victim's ring.
Date of Discovery: August 23, 1975
Location of Discovery: Tilden Regional Park, Orinda, Contra Costa County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Four days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'03"
Weight: 166 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder-length streaked and combed back.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slightly rounded face. Well-tanned. Manicured nails.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Turquoise blue T-shirt with clouds and sun rays behind a biplane, label Outrageous Devil - distributed solely in California. A white Playtex Freespirit bra, size 36D.
Jewelry: A thin chain with four turquoise stones hung around her neck. She wore a matching ring with four turquoise stones, Native style.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in the bushes along a pathway in Tilden Regional Park on Saturday, August 23, 1975.
She had been dead for about four days when a hiker discovered her. She had been dumped in the bushes after being killed elsewhere.
Agency Name: Contra Costa County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 925-313-2850
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Contra Costa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 925-335-1500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-0804
NCIC Case Number: U759829435
NamUs Case Number: 12922
Added: 4/14/2006; Last Updated: 10/3/2016