Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to age 53 years; 60 years
Name: Mitchel Fred Weiser
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 27, 1973
Location Last Seen: Narrowsburg, Sullivan County, New York
Date of Birth: November 23, 1956
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Mitch
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his lower lip; wears glasses
Dentals: Unavailable; front teeth were discolored at time of disappearance
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyewear: Gold wire glasses
On July 27, 1973, Mitch, and his girlfriend, Bonita Bickwit planned to hitchhike to Watkins Glen, NY for an Allman Brothers-Grateful Dead concert.
Mitch met Bonita at Camp Wel-Met in upstate Narrowsburg, where she worked as a mother's helper. They set off for the concert, which was 156 miles from their location; neither has been seen since.
It's believed that Mitch and Bonita had approximately $25.00 between them. They carried backpacks and sleeping bags. Authorities initially believed that the couple simply ran off together. Mitch and Bonita had secretly exchanged wedding rings earlier in the summer of 1973.
Both attended John Dewey High School in Brooklyn. Bonita lived in Borough Park with her family, Mitch lived in Midwood.
In 2000, a witness said they all stopped to cool off in a nearby river when Bonita got into trouble in the water. Mitch jumped in to save her and they were both swept away, still alive. His account is being investigated.
Agency Name: Sullivan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det/Cpl Cyrus Barnes
Agency Phone Number: 845-794-7100
Agency E-Mail: cyrus.barnes(at)co.sullivan.ny.us
Agency Case Number: FSS002876
NCIC Number: M-761802363
NamUs Case Number: 4
NCMEC Case Number: 781648
NamUs
NCMEC
Mitchel & Bonnie
NY Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Liberty Evening News (Liberty, NY) - Nov. 8, 1973
The Jewish Week (NY) - Jul. 28, 2000
Discover Magazine Feb. 1, 2002
Star Gazette (Elmira, NY) - Feb. 21, 2009
WETM 18-News/NBC
Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 2/24/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App