Mouse over to enlarge. The two images on the left were taken circa 1974. The three images on the right are age-progressed to 46, 51 and 58 years.
Name: Teresa Armanda Alfonso
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 3, 1974
Location Last Seen: Marathon, Monroe County, Florida
Date of Birth: November 6, 1961
Age: 12 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Terry
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has had a tonsillectomy. She has pierced ears and a small-sized scar below her buttocks.
Dentals: Not Available. She has a small gap between her two front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue shirt, brown pants and high heel shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Alfonso was last seen with her friend, Cynthia Gooding . The girls were dropped off by Alfonso's mother at a movie theater in Marathon which was located on 63rd Street. However, they never made it inside the theater.
It was the first time they were allowed to go by themselves. Alfonso and Gooding were last seen leaving the theater, which today is used as a storage facility. One of their friends said they were picked up by a white or yellowish van and they were supposed to be headed to a party.
At the time of their disappearances, Alfonso was a seventh grader and Gooding was a junior at Marathon Junior High School.
Agency Name: Monroe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Vince Weiner
Agency Phone Number: (305) 289-2410
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 74-203432
NamUs Case Number: 5785
NCIC Case Number: M-729859018
NCMEC Case Number: 801268
NamUs
NCMEC
North American Missing Persons Network
FDLE
Facebook
CNN
WSNV 7 News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/22/2022 - By: kc