29UFOR - Unidentified Female

2-D re-approximation; thin face 2-D re-approximation; thicker face 2-D re-approximation; thicker face; different hairstyle NO IMAGE

Identified...Identified...Identified

2-D Re-approximation; Reconstruction of victim by Sandra Mays; View victim's cranial scar here

Date of Discovery: September 1, 1996
Location of Discovery: Salem, Polk County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1-8 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-70 years old
Race: White with possible Black admixture
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, graying of medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight build. Wide-set nose. She had a crescent-shaped healed cranial scar on her forehead, indicating she had been the subject of a successful past right-sided approached bi-frontal craniotomy. This surgery would not have left a scar on the skin of her forehead, although the healed crescent shape may have been seen through the skin as an indentation or depression. The surgery was possibly performed in the 1960's. A CT scan performed in July 2014 by neurologist indicated that the excision was only partial thickness and did not perforate the inner sinus wall of the frontal bone. She was beginning to suffer arthritis in her lower spine.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Most probably had a complete set of upper dentures due to the characteristics of her palate.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: The body was wapped in a blue tarp, fastened by rope.

Circumstances of Discovery

Three hunters found the victim's skeletal remains off Mill Creek Road, a logging road about 22 miles west of Salem.

The body was originally wrapped in a blue tarp tied with a light-colored rope and covered with sticks. By the time the hunters came across the skull in a clearing, the bones had been widely scattered by coyotes.

Investigators recovered 97 percent of the skeleton. They also found strands of medium-length black-gray hair along a path from the logging road - an indication that the woman had been dragged about 75 yards.

The bones revealed no signs of trauma or gunshot wounds.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Polk County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 971-673-8300
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 96-7115

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Williams
Agency Phone Number: 503-623-9252; Fax Number: 503-623-2060
Agency E-Mail: williams.john(at)co.polk.or.us
Agency Case Number: 14-14513 - CCSO

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9457

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Koin.Com
The Statesman Journal News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/29/18