29DMNM - Barry James Kephart

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to 36 and 43 years.

Name: Barry James Kephart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1981
Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 15, 1970
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'5"
Weight: 60 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

According to his parents, Kephart left a note for his family at their home on the day disappeared, which stated he was going to a friend's house.

In August 2006, Albuquerque police concluded that Bucky was murdered by his parents. According to the final report, Bucky was beaten and killed by his parents, and his remains was disposed of. His body may have been tossed in a Dumpster near the family's apartment at 329 Texas Street S.E. It may rest now under the Journal Pavilion, a landfill at the time. Few expect it will ever be found.

His sister says that the boy wouldn't have written a note for his parents because he was dyslexic. She also recalls hearing her parents beating Bucky the night before he disappeared. And then the next morning Bucky was gone.

His mother died in 2005, and his father will never face any charges because the statute of limitations for murder in 1981 was 15 years, a deadline that lapsed in 1996. The father claims he's innocent, and blames any child abuse on his dead wife. He also claims to not remember anything about the night Bucky disappeared. Bucky was the only son and the youngest of four children.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Rich Lewis
Agency Phone Number: 505-768-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 810053819

NamUs Case Number: 8907
NCIC Case Number: M-090322203
NCMEC Case Number: 778439

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
KOBTV 4
Columnists

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr