Name: Kimberly Anne McAndrew
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: August 12, 1989
Location Last Seen: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Date of Birth: January 17, 1970
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tanned complexion. Slight scar on bridge of nose
Dentals: McAndrew wore braces at the time of her disappearance.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Pleated, ankle-length navy cotton slacks with slash pockets in front and one pocket in the back, a white, short-sleeved Esprit t-shirt with red and green squares, a navy cotton, oversize cardigan, and jade green, flat-heeled slip-on loafers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 12, 1989 Kimberly McAndrew punched the clock at 16:21, walked out the back door of the Canadian Tire store on Quinpool Road in Halifax and vanished. McAndrew was working for the summer as a cashier at the store. Her sister and friends were to pick her up when she finished work at five. But McAndrew's supervisor told her that she could leave early. The store was about a 15-minute walk from the apartment where she lived. When they left to pick her up, McAndrew's sister and friends drove the same route to the store that she would have taken had she walked home. There was no sign of her. Her bank account was never touched, and her clothes weren’t taken from her home.
She was a Dalhousie University undergrad at the time of her disappearance.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Halifax Regional Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-222-8477
Agency E-Mail: palj@region.halifax.ns.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-440988476
Halifax Regional Police
Child CyberSEARCH Canada
Readers Digest
Global National 10/2/06
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr