299UFTX - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: March 2, 1992
Location of Discovery: Refugio County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1989 to 1992
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-37 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Degenerative joint disease with exostosis on the end of the left fibula, possibly due to trauma to the left knee. Small bone structure.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper canines congenitally absent.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long black leather or vinyl coat, black mini dress, black leotards or hose, and a red belt about 2" wide with a square buckle. Found nearby was one possibly white knee-hi boot (about 14" tall) with a zipper up the back (size 5).
Jewelry: A red leaf design earring, described as inexpensive.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found on a farm in Refugio County, Texas by crew members working on a pipeline. Her body was concealed by plant growth.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Rangers - Company D
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 956-565-7651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: RD 092220

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: Deborrah.Pinto(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243 or 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9205002

NCIC Case Number: U566366694
NamUs Case Number: 3862

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Blue Bonnet News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 4/10/22