2999DFMT - Linda Lee Lovell

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The last image was taken in 1966.

Name: Linda Lee Lovell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 27, 1974
Location Last Seen: Missoula, Missoula County, Montana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 23, 1948
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Faint 1 1/2 inch circular scars on right side of stomach above waist line and on right lower back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Supposed to wear glasses (unknown description) but also wore contact lenses, camping equipment.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lovell, a former student at the University of Montana-Missoula, was hitchiking with Stephen Lock Packard of Hopewell, New Jersey. They began their trip at Stephen's home in early June of 1974. They planned to hike the Pacific Coast Trail from Mexico to Oregon, and to attend the World's Fair in Spokane, Washington. They also planned to visit Linda's family in Missoula, Montana, but never arrived there. Postcards were sent to the family from Stinson Beach, California, and a traveler's check was cashed in Packard's name at a store in Westport, California. California authorities are investigating.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Maria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Michael Sawyer
Agency Phone Number: (805) 928-3781 x 291
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2005R12548

NamUs Case Number: 9136
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York Times (3/13/77)
The Sentinel, 1967

Admin Notes

Added: 1/8/2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr