Name: Dawn Rene Silvernail
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 8, 1991
Location Last Seen: Hubbardston, Ionia County, Michigan
Date of Birth: July 29, 1970
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Waldron
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on middle of forehead; scar on abdomen; amblyopia in left eye; one eye is slightly lazy
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dawn was last seen alive on November 8, 1991, at Providence Hospital in Southfield, just after giving birth to her second son. She and her husband were living in Hazel Park at the time. Police confirmed that she was discharged from the hospital.
According to Dawn's sister, her family last heard from her in 1992 when she was 22 years old, and the missing date is her last documented sighting.
Although Dawn is officially considered a missing person, her case is being handled as a homicide. The Michigan Attorney General's Office named Ionia County as the venue for any future legal avenues that might be pursued. There have been extensive searches for Dawn's remains in the Dugway Hill area of Ionia County.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Christian Clute
Agency Phone Number: 616-527-8187
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 68-1574-06
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8982
NamUs
Sentinel Standard (Ionia, MI) - May 7, 2013
Ancestry.com
Added: 1/6/10; Last Updated: 10-18-2022 - By: hwa