2997DFCA - Anita Yolanda Parker

ALT TXT

Name: Anita Yolanda Parker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 17, 1998
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 30, 1961
Age: 37 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on her right cheek.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tennis shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

Anita Parker was last seen on November 17, 1998 in the 6000 block of Brynhurst Avenue in Los Angeles. She was known to be involved in drugs and prostitution and she is a suspected homicide victim of the "Grim Sleeper" serial killer.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 213-486-6830/6869 or 213-996-1800 (Missing Persons Unit)
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 98-12-61026

NamUs Case Number: 26088
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice
Los Angeles Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 1/5/2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr