2993DFCA - Nancy Ann Penner

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Nancy Ann Penner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 31, 1983
Location Last Seen: Paradise, Butte County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 22, 1953
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Drug Use

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On Halloween night, 1983, Nancy Penner's friend invited her to celebrate. Nancy didn't show. Weeks later, her brother called to invite her to Thanksgiving. He couldn't reach her. As Christmas neared with no word from Nancy, a missing-persons report was filed.

She was last seen at her residence in the 2000 block of Dean Road in Paradise where she lived with her boyfriend and two children. (CDOJ has missing date as October 1, 1983)

Detectives found a bullet lodged in the bathroom cabinet at Nancy's residence. Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Butte County Sheriff's Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (530) 538-7404
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C83-18738

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14952

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice (CDOJ)
Butte County Sheriff's Office
The News Review

Admin Notes

Added: 12/22/10; Last Updated: 09-09-2022 - By: hwa