2991DFMI - Bernadette Ruby Behmlander

Name: Bernadette Ruby Behmlander
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1997
Location Last Seen: Battle Creek, Calhoun County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 1, 1947
Age: 50 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Black, straight, worn above the collar
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Susie Bernadette Symons; Bernadette Bailey; Susie Behmlander
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar left cheek; moles under arch of eyebrow and left side of the bridge of her nose; hysterectomy scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: It is unknown what Bernadette was wearing when she was last seen; she preferred to wear athletic casual attire or country western clothing
Jewelry: Several gold chains
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bernadette Behmlander has not been seen since October 1997 when she went missing from her Battle Creek home, where she lived alone. She was not employed at the time of her disappearance.

Bernadette and her ex-husband, kept in touch once a week by phone. They had spoken on the phone in October of 1997, and she mentioned some work needed to be done on the house. He mailed her a check for $400 for repairs. When he couldn't reach her for a week following that last phone call, he drove over to her house. He found spoiled food in the refrigerator and in a pot on the stove. The check he had mailed her was next to the sink. A diamond ring she wore was found on a hook in the bathroom. Bernadette's car was locked and parked in the backyard. It appeared that she had left in a hurry. The ex-husband did not report her missing right away because he thought she would return.

Bernadette was born in Trinidad and is of Chinese descent. She was declared legally dead in 2010.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Battle Creek Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 269-781-0911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-07158

NCIC Case Number: M-100919092
NamUs Case Number: 7829

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Battle Creek Enquirer - Feb. 24, 1998 & Jul. 1, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 12/20/10; Last Updated: 3/21/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App