Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 26 years
Name: Kacey Ann Perry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 1990
Location Last Seen: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Date of Birth: May 31, 1980
Age: 10 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'6
Weight: 60 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Bright pink blouse with black buttons; jeans; black and pink socks; black sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kacey Perry lives with her mother in Jefferson, a Marion County town a few miles north of Albany, and was visiting her father in Southeast Portland. Kacey ran away from his house in the 2200 block of Southeast 37th Avenue near Laurelhurst Park, Southeast Portland, Oregon on September 14 1990 after arguing with him and, saying she was going to her mother's home.
Kacey was reportedly seen hitchhiking a few days after her disappearance in Albany, at Interstate 5 and Interstate 205 near Wilsonville.
Kacey's belongings were later found in front of the Kienow's Food Store at Southeast 39th Avenue and Division Street.
In August, a family friend told police he'd killed Kacey and dumped her body near Kelso, Washington. Police found no sign of Kacey's remains, and the man recanted his claim on national TV.
Agency Name: Portland Bureau of Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-0400
Agency E-Mail: missing@police.portlandoregon.gov
Agency Case Number: 90-79829
NCIC Case Number: M-700439942
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC745166
NamUs Case Number: 6520
NCMEC
NamUs
The Oregonian - Aug. 24, 1991
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/19/2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr