Name: Dennise Jeannette Sullivan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 4, 1961
Location Last Seen: Moab, Grand County, Utah
Date of Birth: May 27, 1946
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previously fractured leg. Known to use reading glasses.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blouse, slacks, and red canvas sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dennise Jeannette Sullivan was on vacation with her mother, Jeannette Sullivan, and mother's fiance, Charles Boothroyd in July 1961.
According to Mr. Boothroyd, they encountered an man who claimed to have car trouble. The man then demanded money from them and had a rifle in his hand. The man then shot Jeannette, killing her, and then shot Charles, wounding him. He then abducted Dennise by forcing her into his vehicle and drove away.
A suspect, Abel Aragon, shot himself when stopped for questioning at a roadblock by two FBI agents.
Agency Name: Grand County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Kim Neal
Agency Phone Number: 435-259-8115
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8784
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Namus
Family of Dennise Jeannette Sullivan
Added: 12/9/10; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr